Guide to Aromatherapy Logo
CARRIER OILS
This page is currently being updated. More oils. More info.

An excellent book on the subject is Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage" by Len Price. I'll give the www.amazon.com code when it is available there. Available on www.amazon.co.uk to special order


Pure Essential Oils are mostly too strong and concentrated to be used directly on our skin. So they should bediluted with carrier or base oils so that they can be rubbed or massaged onto the skin. Essential Oils can be very expensive and will not go very far when full strength, but will cover a large area when diluted and will be just as effective. Oils which are termed "Extra Virgin, Cold Pressed Oils" are the best carrier oils to use. These are the first pressed oils from a crop. The oils come from the nut or seed of the plants. Although there are hundreds of oil bearing plants only a few are produced commercially.

Also the oils which themselves have no, or a minimum of, aroma of their own are more suitable for Aromatherapy, to allow the Essential oils themselves to work properly.

Later extraction's can come from heat or solvent processes which can destroy vital trace minerals and vitamins found in the oils. It is also wise to avoid mineral oils and baby oils as well.


Sweet Almond;
Prunus dulcis: (P. amygdalis var. dulcis: P. dulcis var dulcis: Amygdalis communis: P. amygdalis var sativa: Family Rosaceae

The first choice of many aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. The best quality oils is cold pressed and filtered. Almond oil diluted with 10% of Avocado or Wheatgerm (unless the user is allergic to wheat) is good for people with dry skin, and can help relieve itching, soreness and dryness. Never mix this oil up with the steam distilled essential oil from Bitter almond, (Prunis amygdalis var amara, P. dulcis var amara) as this oil is never used in aromatherapy due to the risk of hydrocyanic acid (prussic acid) forming when the crushed kernels are macerated in water before being distilled.

Apricot Kernel;
Prunus armeniaca Family Rosaceae

Another good for all skin types, but especially sensitive or prematurely mature skin.

Avocado;
Persea gratissima Caertn. P. americana Family Lauraceae

Used as an addition to other base oils, 10% to 25%. It is good for eczema and dry, dehydrated skin. Should not be kept in the fridge, may be slightly cloudy when cold. (this is good as it will then show that it hasn't gond through excessive filtering/refining. It should be a deep green colour.) This is not a nut oil.

Borage
Borago oficinalis Family Boraginaceae

High in gamma linilenic acid (GLA) Must be stored in a cool dark place to maintain the efficacy of the GLA

Grapeseed;
Vitis vinifera Family Vitaceae

A good second choice carrier especially for those whose skin seems not to absorb other oils very quickly. It does not leave a greasy feeling to the skin after application. Grape seeds are washed, dried, ground, and pressed with the aid of heat and sometimes refined. Heat is used because the seed has only ~13% oil in it.

Peach Kernel;
Prunus persica. Amygdalus persica. Persica vulgaris Family Rosaceae

And another good for all skin types, along with Sweet Almond and Apricot Kernel oils it is a rich and nourishing oil and similiar in chemical makeup.

Olive;
Olea europaea Family Oleaceae

Used in a 10% dilution, for rheumatic conditions, hair care and cosmetics.

Soya;
Flycine max, G. soja, G. hispida Family Leguminosae

Can be used 100% on all skin types. Rich in lecithin and one of the few foods to have all 22 health giving amino acids and vit A and B complex. The down side is that soya is liable to oxidation and can cause acne, allergic reactions and hair damage. Double downside is that much soya is now genetically modified.

Sunflower Seed;
Helianthus annuus Family Asteraceae

Can be used 100% Organic oil is cold pressed. "Kitchen" oil is probably solvent extracted and is not recommended for aromatherapy/massage.

Seasame Seed;
Sesamum indicum Family Pedaliaceae

Used as a 10% addition to main oils. Can assist with psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, and arthritis.

Coconut;
Cocos nucifera L Family Palmae

Usually deodorised for use in aromatherapy coconut oil can aid tanning and is reputed to filter the sun's rays. Can cause a rash on some people.

Calendula; (macerated)
Calendula officinalis Family Asterceae (Compositae)

An infused oil. This Oil has an anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, vulnerary (aiding healing of wounds) effect and so is very useful in its own right. The addition of essential oils enhance the effects of the oils together, (a synergistic effect). It also blends well with Hypericum.

Hypericum; (macerated)
Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus Family Hypericaceae, Clausiaceae


Macerated oil from St Johns Wort. An anti-inflammatory oil. It is soothing and effective on wounds and is helpful in cases of neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositus. Blends well with Calendula.

Wheatgerm;
Triticum vulgare, T. durum, T. aestivum Family Graminae

Used 10% in a mixture. Helps eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, and slows down mixed blends of oils from deterioration.

Jojoba;
Simmondsia sinensis, Buxux sinensis Family Buxaceae

A liquid wax rather than an oil, used as a 10% addition to other oils.

 

The following oils are not common yet and are listed here until I can put more info about them.

Camelina
Camelina sativa Family Brassicaceae

Carrot
Daucus carota L. ssp sativus, D. carota ssp carota L., D. communis Family Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Castor
Ricinus communis Family Euphorbiaceae

Cherry Kernel
Prunus avium, P cerasus Family Rosaceae

Cocoa butter
Theobroma cacao Family  Sterculiaceae or Byttneriaceae

Corn
Zea mays Family Graminae, Poaceae

Cottonseed
Gossypium barbadense Family Malvaceae

Evening Primrose
Oenothera biennis O. glazioviana (O. lamarkiana, O. riparia) Family Onagraceae

Flaxseed (see Linseed)

Hazelnut
Corylus avellana Family Corylaceae

Hemp seed
Canabis Sativa Family Moraceae

Hydrocotyle (macerated)
Centella asiatica, Hydrocotyle asiatica Family Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Kukui nut
Aleurites moluccans Family Euphorbaceae

Lime blossom (macerated)
Tilia cordata, T. europaea, T. platiphyllos Family Tileaceae

Linseed
Linum usitatissimum Family Linaceae

Macademia nut
Macademia ternifolia, M. integrifolia Family Proteaceae

Meadowfoam
Limnanthes alba Family Limnanthaceae

Palm kernel
Elaeis gueneensis Family Palmaceae

Passion flower (macerated)
Passiflora incarnata Family Passifloraceae

Peanut
Arachis hypogaea Family Leguminosae, Famaceae

Pisachio
Pistacia vera, P. chinensis

Pumpkin seed
Cucurbita maxima, C. pepo Family Cucurbitaceae

Rapeseed
Brassica mnapus, B. campestris Family Cruciferae

Rice bran
Oryza sativa Family Poaceae, Graminae

Rose hip
Rosa canina, R. acicularis, R. cinncmomea, R. rugosa, R. villosa, R. rubiginosa Family Rosaceae

Safflower
Carthamus tinctorius Family Asteracea (Compositae)

Sisymbrium
Sisymbrium irio Family Cruciferae

Tamanu
Calophyllum inophyllum Family Clusiaceae

Walnut
Juglans regia Family Juglandaceae

 

Back to the Guide

Return to Main Contents